Skip to product information
1 of 1

Exotic Pets

Albino Aeneus Corydoras

EPF0032

Regular price
$0.00 USD
Regular price
$0.00 USD
Sale price
$0.00 USD
Remarks: Corydoras aeneus is a small, peaceful species of catfish from South America. They are active shoalers and will stay near conspecifics, making for a lovely sight. Corydoras feed by searching through sand with their barbels, and sand is necessary for the long-term health of Corys. Gravel substrates tend to be abrasive and damage the barbels, leading to infections and an inability to find food.

Corydoras are often looked at as "scavengers," but they should be treated in a similar fashion as the rest of your fish. They are omnivores and require a mixed diet. Flake food is readily accepted, as is baby brine shrimp and small pieces of blackworm.

Scientific Name: Corydoras aeneus

Common Name: Albino Cory

Max Size: 2.5"

pH: 5.0-8.0

Hardness: Soft

Temperature: 72-82°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: South America

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake or pellet

Compatibility: Schooling fish, dwarf cichlids, small catfish, livebearers, invertebrates.