Albino Orange Millennium Rainbow

Albino Orange Millennium Rainbow

Regular price $24.99 Sale

Remarks: The Millennium Rainbow's scientific name, Glossolepis pseudoincisus, references it's similarity to the Irian Red Rainbow, G. incisus. An albino form has been bred for generations in the hobby, and we now have a uniquely colored Rainbow that stands out in any tank. Males are bright red with a cream base under the scales, while females are cream colored with a bright red eye.

The fish are omnivorous and should be fed a quality flake food with supplemental proteins such as baby brine shrimp. They require clean water but tolerate a wide variety of water parameters. By providing frequent water changes, you will be rewarded with nearly continuous spawning attempts. Glossolepis species deposit eggs in weedy areas (often mimicked by a yarn mop) and the eggs hatch 7-10 days later. Eggs can be harvested for hatching in separate tanks to avoid predation. Most Rainbows show their best colors at sunrise, when the males display their bright fins for potential mates. Having more females than males will allow for proper color displays and avoid any unwanted aggression towards lone females.

Scientific Name: Glossolepis pseudoincisus

Common Name: Albino Millennium Rainbowfish

Max Size: 5"

pH: 7.0-8.0

Hardness: Moderate

Temperature: 70-80°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: Indonesia

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Small flake or pellet, small frozen or live foods

Compatibility: Schooling fish, livebearers, rainbowfish, small catfish. Peacock Gudgeons and Panda Garra are a great choice.