Skip to product information
1 of 1

Exotic Pets

Black Altolamprologus Calvus Cichlid

EPF0026

Regular price
$19.99 USD
Regular price
Sale price
$19.99 USD
Remarks: Altolamprologus calvus are natural predators and should not be kept with tiny fish. Their unique head shape makes them very popular among aquarists, and very adapted for hunting prey in small crevices between rocks.

Scientific Name: Altolamprologus calvus

Common Name: Black Calvus

Max Size: 6"

pH: 7.5-8.4

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 74-82°

Aggressiveness: Semi-Aggressive

Region of Origin: Lake Tanganyika, Africa

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake or pellet

Compatibility: Lake Tanganyikan cichlids, Synodontis catfish.