Skip to product information
1 of 1

Fish

Blue Eye Lemon Bristlenose Pleco

EPF0046

Regular price
$14.99 USD
Regular price
Sale price
$14.99 USD
Remarks: Bushynose, or Bristlenose Plecos, belong to the genus Ancistrus. The common Bushynose Plecos you see available today are likely line-bred from A. cirrhosus. Males will develop long and elaborate tentacles on their faces, though females may develop bristles as well. They come in a variety of color forms. They are mostly non-aggressive, though they may fight for dominance over a specific cave with other Plecos.

Blue Eye Lemon Bushynose are typically white or yellow with a blue eye. They may also be called Blue Eye Albino Bushynose.

Scientific Name: Ancistrus sp.

Common Name: Blue Eye Lemon Bushynose Pleco

Max Size: 5"

pH: 5.0-8.0

Hardness: Moderate

Temperature: 70-80°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: South America

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Algae wafers, vegetables, occasional frozen foods

Compatibility: Plecos, catfish, schooling fish, livebearers, rainbowfish.