Skip to product information
1 of 1

Fish

Elegans Corydoras

EPF0033

Regular price
$7.99 USD
Regular price
Sale price
$7.99 USD
Remarks: There are many species in the 5th lineage of Corydoras that share similar body patterns, such as Corydoras elegans, C. napoensis, C. nanus, and C. gracilis. They are a base color of gold or tan depending on conditions and have a thick bar running along their back and brown striations over their faces and shoulders.

They are active shoalers and will stay near conspecifics, making for a lovely sight. Corydoras feed by searching through sand with their barbels, and sand is necessary for the long-term health of Corys. Gravel substrates tend to be abrasive and damage the barbels, leading to infections and an inability to find food.

Corydoras are often looked at as "scavengers," but they should be treated in a similar fashion as the rest of your fish. They are omnivores and require a mixed diet. Flake food is readily accepted, as is baby brine shrimp and small pieces of blackworm.

Scientific Name: Corydoras elegans

Common Name: Elegant Cory

Max Size: 2.5"

pH: 5.0-8.0

Hardness: Soft

Temperature: 72-82°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: South America

Captive Bred or Wild: Wild

Diet: Flake or pellet

Compatibility: Schooling fish, dwarf cichlids, small catfish, livebearers, invertebrates.