Skip to product information
1 of 1

Exotic Pets

White Convict Cichlid

EPF0094

Regular price
$7.99 USD
Regular price
Sale price
$7.99 USD
Remarks: Convict Cichlids (Amatitlania nigrofasciata) are a great beginner cichlid due to their relatively small size and ease of reproduction. They are aggressive when spawning, which is most of the time, but they typically limit their aggression to their immediate surroundings.

Scientific Name: Amatitlania nigrofasciata

Common Name: Pink Convict Cichlid

Max Size: 5"

pH: 6.0-8.0

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 70-82°

Aggressiveness: Aggressive

Region of Origin: Central America

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake or pellet, frozen and live food

Compatibility: Alone, in pairs, or with similarly sized Central or South American cichlids