Skip to product information
1 of 1

Exotic Pets

Red Bristlenose Pleco

EPF0053

Regular price
$24.99 USD
Regular price
Sale price
$24.99 USD
Remarks: Bushynose, or Bristlenose Plecos, belong to the genus Ancistrus. The common Bushynose Plecos you see available today are likely line-bred from A. cirrhosus. Males will develop long and elaborate tentacles on their faces, though females may develop bristles as well. They come in a variety of color forms. They are mostly non-aggressive, though they may fight for dominance over a specific cave with other Plecos.

Super Red Bushynose are orange-red in color. They were line-bred from a Calico strain of Bushynose, and they may show some light mottling as they age - a sign of their ancestry.

Scientific Name: Ancistrus sp.

Common Name: Super Red Bushynose Pleco

Max Size: 5"

pH: 5.0-8.0

Hardness: Moderate

Temperature: 70-80°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: South America

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Algae wafers, vegetables, occasional frozen foods

Compatibility: Plecos, catfish, schooling fish, livebearers, rainbowfish.