Skip to product information
1 of 1

Fish

Red Head Synspilum Cichlid

EPF0095

Regular price
$19.99 USD
Regular price
Sale price
$19.99 USD
Remarks: This fish was previously considered to be Vieja synspilum or Paratheraps synspilum, but recent DNA examination has determined that it is the same fish as V. melanura. There are some slight difference in color pattern depending on catch location. These fish grow to large sizes and require a tank at least 6 feet long at maturity. They prefer a diet high in vegetable matter but will happily accept protein in moderation.

Scientific Name: Vieja melanura

Common Name: "Synspilum" Cichlid

Max Size: 12"

pH: 6.0-8.0

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 70-82°

Aggressiveness: Aggressive

Region of Origin: Central America

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake or pellet, frozen and live food

Compatibility: Alone, in pairs, or with similarly sized Central or South American cichlids