Skip to product information
1 of 1

Fish

Sunshine Peacock Cichlid

EPF0029

Regular price
$7.99 USD
Regular price
Sale price
$7.99 USD
Remarks: Aulonocara baenschi get their trade name of Sunshine Peacock from the bright yellow bodies that males exhibit. These fish live over scattered rocks and a sandy substrate on the Nkhomo Reef near the town of Benga, Malawi.

Scientific Name: Aulonocara baenschi

Common Name: Sunshine/Yellow Benga Peacock

Max Size: 6"

pH: 7.5-8.4

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 74-82°

Aggressiveness: Aggressive

Region of Origin: Lake Malawi, Africa

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake or pellet

Compatibility: Victorian Haps, Malawi Haps, Malawi Peacocks, Synodontis